CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of Fulvestrant intermediate N-3(V), CAS No. 875573-66-3, from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated October 27, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Fulvestrant intermediate N-3(V), chemically known as (7a,17b)-7-(9-Bromononyl)-estra-1,3,5(10)-triene-3,17-diol 17-acetate, is an aromatic carboxylic acid with alcohol function. The product is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Fulvestrant intermediate N-3(V) will be 2918.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division